Water main break leads to ‘boil water’ notice

Due to a drop in pressure in the Village of Oxford’s water supply due to a water main break, bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation. Properties affected by this alert are: Lakes Edge Drive from 560 east to 790. Oakwood Drive and Woodridge court.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system caused by a water main break on Wednesday, October 9th, 2019. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The Village of Oxford is working to get pressure restored and anticipate having the repairs complete by 8:00 p.m. today. Water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system beginning at 7:00 a.m. Thursday October 10th. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Joe Madore Manager of Village of Oxford at 248.628.2543, or email: manager@thevillageofoxford.org. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.